CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 840663
Ms. Alice M. White
S.S.T. Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649
RE: The tariff classification of three chemical products from Italy and Ireland
Dear Ms. White:
In your letter dated May 1, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) subheadings and duty rates for these three products will be as follows:
PRODUCT HTS DUTY RATE
Amitriptyline hydrochloride 2921.49.2000 16.6 percent ad valorem
Acyclovir 2933.90.2800 8.1 percent ad valorem
Amiloride hydrochloride 2933.90.3600 6.9 percent ad valorem
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport