CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 844340
Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108
RE: The tariff classification of a cordless can opener from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. O'Neill:
In your letter dated August 2, 1989, on behalf of Rival Manufacturing
Company of Kansas City, MO., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is a cordless hand held can opener (Model 79)
that is powered by four size "AA" Alkaline -type batteries. Batteries are
not included with the can opener.
The applicable subheading for the cordless can opener will be
8509.80.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for can openers with a self contained electric motor. The rate of
duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport