CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 844446
Mr. Gordon W. Larson
Rudolph Miles & Sons, Inc.
4900 Gateway East - P.O. Box 144
El Paso, TX 79942
RE: The tariff classification of electromagnetic sensor from
Mexico.
Dear Mr. Larson:
In your letter dated August 11, 1989, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Optoelectronics, Inc.,
Richardson, Texas.
The electromagnetic sensor is described in your letter as a
solid state device assembled in Mexico using a silicon chip, a
frame, gold wire, molding epoxy, silver epoxy, and chip coating.
The chip operates using the "Hall Effect" whereby a current
carrying semiconductor exposed to a magnetic field perpendicular
to the current direction produces a voltage perpendicular to
both the direction of the current and the magnetic field.
The applicable subheading for the electromagnetic sensor
will be 8541.50.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for "[o]ther semiconductor devices."
The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177)
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport