CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 844868
Ms. Judith M. Barzilay
Sony Corporation of America
Sony Drive
Park Ridge, New Jersey 07656
RE: The tariff classification of a cathode-ray tube from Japan.
Dear Ms. Barzilay:
In your letter dated August 24, 1989, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Your letter describes the cathode ray tube, identified as model
number SD-175, as a cathode-ray tube designed to be incorporated into
office computer and engineering work station display monitors. It has
a screen pitch of 0.26 mm and a single scanning frequency of 31.5 kHZ.
You state that the World Type Designation Number (WTDS) for the tube is
M34JNQ15X. The WTDS number indicates that the tube uses phosphor sets
intended for television applications. The tube appears to be capable
of being used in a progressive television set. The tube appears to
have a video display diameter of approximately 34 cm.
The applicable subheading for the cathode-ray tube, model SD-175,
will be 8540.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "[c]athode-ray television picture tubes,
[c]olor, [h]aving a video screen diagonal exceeding 33 cm but not
exceeding 35 cm." The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport