CLA-2-23:S:N:N1:231
Mr. David Walser
Arthur J. Humphreys Div.
Border Brokerage Co. Inc.
P.O. Box 249
Sumas, Washington 98295
RE: The tariff classification of bakery byproducts from Canada.
Dear Mr. Walser:
In your letter dated December 28, 1989 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The product is described as bakery byproducts composed of
various
muffin and cake mixes. These byproducts are said to be the
result of
ingredient imbalance. This means the product contains too much
or too little of a certain ingredient to be used as a mix.
All of these bakery byproducts are sold for use in making animal
feed.
The applicable subheading for the bakery byproducts will be
2309.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other preparations of a kind used in
animal feeding. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 2309.90.9000, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade
Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport