NY 848831
Feb 07 1990
CLA-2-28:S:N:N:01 236 848831
Mr. E. Keilty
Sogem-Afrimet Inc.
1212 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10036
RE: The tariff classification of Cobalt Oxide from Belgium
Dear Mr. Keilty:
In your letter dated January 23, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import "Cobalt Oxide" is a mixture
containing Cobalt Oxide (Co0), 5%, Cobalto-cobaltic Oxide (Co304)
approximately 95%, plus minute quantities of metal residues. The
product is ground to 400 mesh and is used as a pigment in ceramic
tile, ceramic brick, and automobile glass tinting.
The applicable subheading for Cobalt Oxide will be
3206.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other coloring matter. The rate of
duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport