CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 850301
Mr. Carl-Anders Sjoberg
Market Consultant, Health Care
Swedish Trade Council USA
150 N. Michigan Avenue, Suite 1200
Chicago, Il 60601-7594
RE: The tariff classification of blood sampling lancet from Sweden.
Dear Mr. Sjoberg:
In your letter dated March 6, 1990, on behalf of Clean Chemical
Sweden AB, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The blood sampling lancet is a plastic disposable device that
measures only about 3/4 of an inch in length and consists of a barrel
and a plunger containing a metal prong with a sharp flattened tip.
When the barrel is placed against the finger and the plunger is pushed
in, the sharp metal tip protrudes by about 1/16th of an inch out of
the barrel and perforates the skin.
Whether imported sterile or not, the classification of the lancet
would be the same.
The applicable subheading for the blood sampling lancet will be
9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical,
surgical, dental or veterinary sciences ... other: other. The rate of
duty will be 7.9 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport