CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 850672
Mr. John Williams
President
SeQwill Corporation
145 West Main Street
Barrington, IL 60010
RE: The tariff classification of the CA 300 Safe-Key Box from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Williams:
In your letter dated March 9, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
A descriptive brochure of the CA 300 Safe-Key Box was submitted with
your letter. The device is a small cast aluminum box resembling a padlock in
appearance. It is an electronic lock box with its own unique set of 300 six-
digit combinations. Combinations are entered on a membrane keypad and
processed by a microcomputer-based system powered by a lithium battery. The
Safe-Key Box is used by real estate agents. The shackle on the device secures
it to a doorknob or other suitable fixture on the home and the proper keypad
combination gives the real estate agent access to the house key secured
within the box.
The applicable subheading for the CA 300 Safe-Key Box will be
8303.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for armored or reinforced safes, strong-boxes and doors and safe
deposit lockers for strong-rooms, cash or deed boxes and the like, and parts
thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport