CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 850757

Ms. Barbara S. Willey
Applause
6101 Variel Avenue
P.O. Box 4183
Woodland Hills, CA 91365-4183

RE: The tariff classification of a child's novelty backpack from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Willey:

In your letter dated March 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 32002, is a child's backpack in the form of "Cookie Monster". The backpack is composed of man-made textile fibers.

Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the "Cookie Monster" backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags...with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport