CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 850780

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 5266
Princeton, NJ 08543-5266

RE: The tariff classification of Cryptovit E 50 Enrobe from France

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated March 13, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Cryptovit E 50 Enrobe consists of dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate, gelatin, and silicon dioxide.

The applicable subheading for the Cryptovit E 50 Enrobe will be 3003.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale. The rate of duty will be 6.0 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport