CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 850781

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 5266
Princeton, NJ 08543-5266

RE: The tariff classification of Microvit E 50 GS and Microvit E 50 ADS from France

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated March 15, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Microvit E 50 GS consists of 227,000 I.U. of Vitamin E acetate per pound in gelatin and lactose beadlets. Microvit E 50 GS will be imported as a water soluble powder of gelatin/lactose coated Vitamin E. Microvit E 50 ADS (aka Microvit 227) consists of 227,000 I.U. of Vitamin E acetate per pound. Microvit E 50 ADS will be imported in a dry powdered form. Microvit E 50 GS and Microvit E 50 ADS are used in feed manufacturing.

The applicable subheading for the Microvit E 50 GS and Microvit E 50 ADS will be 3003.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale. The rate of duty will be 6.0 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport