CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 850922

Mr. L. L. Barnhart
Hercules Incorporated
Hercules Plaza
Wilmington, DE 19894

RE: The tariff classification of Orange Essential Oil, Cold Pressed Orange Oil, Cold Pressed Tangerine Oil, Pineapple Aroma, and Natural Orange Aroma from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Barnhart:

In your letter dated March 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the cold pressed orange oil and orange essential oil will be 3301.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for essential oils of citrus fruits: of orange. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tangerine oil will be 3301.19.5000, HTS, which provides for essential oils of citrus fruits: other. It will be free of duty.

The question of classification for the pineapple aroma and natural orange aroma is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport