CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 851018

Mr. Larry L. Linehan
Alfred H. Marzolf, Inc.
157 Yesler Way, Suite 605
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of man-made fiber narrow woven fabric from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Linehan:

In your letter dated March 28, 1990, on behalf of Mountain Safety Research, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample piece of a narrow woven fabric made of man-made fibers. The narrow fabric measures one inch in width and has two fast edges. The importer will use the fabrics to make straps for helmets and camp stoves, and the fabrics will be imported in bulk.

The applicable subheading for the narrow fabric will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5607, ..., other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport