CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:I 359 851307
Mr. Michael F. Watson
AW Fenton
1100 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, OH 43219-2312
RE: The tariff classification of three women's sweaters from
Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Watson:
In your letter dated April 2, 1990, on behalf of Speed
Sourcing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Submitted with your inquiry were three samples. The sample
sweaters are all of an open work lace design. They are composed
of 55% ramie and 45% cotton. The articles are designed to be
worn over a camisole.
The first sample, number 2805, is a sweater designed with a
square neckline. The sweater will be closed by the use of fabric
buttons from the neck to the bottom of the garment. The second
sample, number 2806, is a sweater with a V-neckline. The sweater
has a finished open front, with no closures. The final sample,
number 2833, is also a sweater. The article has a crew neck with
plastic buttons down the front for closure.
The applicable subheading for the three sweaters will be
6110.90.0042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted or crocheted:
of other textile materials: other: other. The rate of duty will
be 6% ad valorem.
The garments fall within textile category designation 845.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport