CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:353 85137

Ms. Mary Khollman
Heyman Corporation
6045 W. Howard Street
Niles, IL 60648

RE: The tariff classification of a bow and socks from Korea.

Dear Ms. Khollman:

In your letter dated April 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted. The articles are a 100% polyester hair bow and a pair of socks consisting of 65% cotton, 25% nylon and 10% spandex. The items are made in infant, toddler and childrens sizes. The stripped bow has a hair clip attached and the socks are stripped with the word "Oshkosh" at the top, and the words "Oshkosh B' Gosh" on the sole, which is a trademark of Oshkosh B' Gosh, Oshkosh.

The applicable subheading for the bow will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and pants thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for sizes 3-4 1/2; 4-5 1/2; and 5- 6 1/2 will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other, other. the rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for sizes 6-7 1/2; 7 1/2 -9 and 9 to 11 will be 6115.19.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The bow is not subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

Sizes 3-4 1/2; 4-5 1/2; 5-6 1/2 and 6-7 1/2 fall within textile category designation 239 and sizes 7 1/2 9 and 9 to 11 fall within textile category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport