NY 851514

May 2 1990

CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 851514

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 5266
Princeton, New Jersey 05843-5266

RE: The tariff classification of Yttrium Oxide 99.99 Lumifore Dope F from France.

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated April 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your inquiry, this product is composed of 99.99 percent yttrium oxide and 20 ppm terbium oxide. You further state that it is your belief that the product is classifiable in subheading 2846.90.2010. We agree.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2846.90.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rare earth oxide mixtures. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport