CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 851655
Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 5266
Princeton, NJ 08543-5266
RE: The tariff classification of Microvit A 500 S, Microvit A 650, and Microvit A 750 from France
Dear Mr. Meola:
In your letter dated April 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Microvit A 500 S, Microvit A 650, and Microvit A 750 are coated vitamin A acetate. The coating consists of gelatin, lactose and glycerine with BHT as a stabilizer. These products are used as dietary vitamin supplements in animal feeds.
The applicable subheading for the Microvit A 500 S, Microvit A 650, and Microvit A 750 will be 3003.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or packings for retail sale. The duty rate will be 6.0 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport