CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 851698
3924.90.5000; 9615.19.6010
Mr. Jack Gonzalez
J.W. Hampton
15 Park Row
New York, NY 10038
RE: The tariff classification of Club Arizona Girl Accessories
(cosmetic bag, comb, string tie with plastic armadillo
slide, mirror and ponytail scrunch) from China.
Dear Mr. Gonzalez:
In your letter dated April 18, 1990, on behalf of F.W.
Woolworth, N.Y., N.Y., you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The submitted sample, Item number 2810, style #1, consists
of a girl's PVC cosmetic bag, a plastic comb, a string tie made
of nylon textile with a plastic armadillo slide, an acrylic
mirror in a plastic frame and a ponytail scrunch made of nylon
textile. All of the items will be put up in a blister package.
Your sample is being returned per your request.
The applicable subheading for the PVC cosmetic bag will be
4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in
the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic
sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the plastic comb will be
9615.11.3000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the
like. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents/gross plus 4.6 percent
ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the nylon string tie with
plastic armadillo slide will be 6215.20.0000, HTS, which provides
for ties, bows and cravats, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty
will be 26.5 cents/kg plus 13.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the acrylic mirror in a
plastic frame will be 3924.90.5000, HTS, which provides for
tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet
articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be
3.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the nylon ponytail scrunch
will be 9615.19.6010, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides
and the like other, of textile materials. The rate of duty will
be 11 percent ad valorem.
Item 6215.20.0000 falls within textile category designation
659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products
of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available
for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport