CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 852403
Mr. Mike L. Lee
Danpex Corp.
1580 Old Oakland Road
Suite C112
San Jose, CA 95131
RE: The tariff classification of add-on-cards from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Lee:
In your letter dated May 7, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Your letter describes the add on cards, identified in the
submitted literature as AN-120 and EN-1000, as printed circuit
boards with components which are designed to be installed in
personal computers. The boards are imported without the major
chip sets. Your letter indicates that the boards are designed to
be used in local area networks. Based on the information you
have furnished the boards appear to be dedicated to the
transmission of symbols representing written messages, images, or
other data between two points using a line connection.
The applicable subheading for the add-on-cards, AN-120 and
EN-1000, will be 8517.82.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for "Other telegraphic
apparatus." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport