CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 852408
Mr. Philip P. Choban, President
MPV Lanthanides, Inc.
24371 Lorain Road #202
Olmsted, Ohio 44070
RE: The tariff classification of samarium oxide, europium oxide,
cerium oxide, lanthanum oxide and gadalinium oxide from the
Peoples Republic of China.
Dear Mr. Choban:
In your letter dated May 9, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for samarium oxide and cerium
oxide will be 2846.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for cerium compounds. The
rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for europium oxide, lanthanum
oxide and gadolinium oxide will be 2846.90.5000 which provides
for rare-earth compounds. The rate of of duty will be 3.7 percent
ad valorem
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport