CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 852437
Mr. Kirk Johnson
Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc.
1400 Exchange Building
821 Second Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98104
RE: The tariff classification of a multistack modular water
chiller system from Australia.
Dear Mr. Johnson:
In your letter dated May 4, 1990 submitted on behalf of
Multistack Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The multistack modular water chiller system is composed of
parallel connected individual modular chillers. Each module
contains two completely independent reciprocating refrigeration
systems, two compressors, two evaporators and two condensors. The
modules are regulated by one 8-bit 48k micropressor control and
monitoring system.
The applicable subheading for the water chiller system will
be 8418.69.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for reciprocating liquid chilling
refrigerating units. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport