NY 852439
MAY 18 1990
CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 852439
Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE: The tariff classification of Potpourri Bottle Ornament from
Taiwan
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated May 8, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The article is a pear shaped glass bottle filled with
potpourri. An opening in the middle of the bottle emits the
fragrance of the potpourri. The article is used principally as a
scented sachet, but can also be used as a decorative Christmas
ornament.
The applicable HTS subheading for the Potpourri Bottle
Ornament will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or
after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations,
depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet
preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room
deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant
properties: other. The duty rate will be 5.4 per cent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport