CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 852480

Ms Julia Musto
Brite Voice Systems
555 N. Woodlawn
Suite 1-209
Wichita, KS 67208

RE: The tariff classification of voicing cards from England.

Dear Ms. Musto:

In your letter dated May 1, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes the voicing cards, identified as the DSP/01 and DSP/02 digital interactive voicing card as four channel digital-audio input/output cards for installation in an IBM PC XT/AT or compatibles. Mr. John Smith explained that the boards connect to the telephone line. They appear to enhance the telephone function as they perform functions previously performed by a telephone operator.

The applicable subheading for the DSP/01 and the DSP/02 interactive voicing cards will be 8517.81.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other telephonic apparatus." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport