NY 852795
June 07 1990

CLA-2-37:S:N:N1:236 852795

Mr. Peter Miccuci
Assistant General Manager
Trade and Customs
Mitsui & Co. (USA) Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of thermal paper and thermal paper board (heat sensitive) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Miccuci:

In your letter dated May 18, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are thermal paper and thermal paperboard (heat sensitive). The paper will be used in facsimile machines as well as in EKG machines. The paperboard will be used to print baggage tags and boarding passes. The paper will be imported in rolls of varying widths, (400 mm up to 1300 mm), while the paperboard will be imported in rolls with widths between 200 and 500 mm. The applicable subheading for the thermal paper when imported in rolls of a width exceeding 610 mm will be 3703.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other photographic paper, paperboard and textiles, sensitized, unexposed. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the thermal paper and paperboard when imported in rolls of a width not exceeding 610 mm will be 3703.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other photographic paper, paperboard and textiles, sensitized, unexposed. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

-2-

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport