CLA-2-85:S:N:NIS:108 853210
H. Schaefer
Thor Air Freight
P.O. Box 622 J.F.K. Int'l Airport
Jamaica, N.Y. 11430
RE: The tariff classification of a super projector Model TPP-1500
from Japan.
Dear Mr. Schaefer:
In your letter dated May 31, 1990, on behalf of your client
Ikegomi Elec. Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject unit is a projection monitor consisting of three
monochrome tubes (red, green, and blue). The subject monitor is not
capable of receiving and displaying off the air standard broadcast
channels. In order for it to display a video image it must have input
through a control unit directly from a TV camera, Video tape recorder,
Video disc player or Computer.
The applicable subheading for the super projector Model TPP-1500
will be 8528.10.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other color television receivers not having
a picture tube. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport