CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 854013
Mr. David A. Riggle
Riggle, Keating And Craven
205 West Wacker Drive - Suite 2022
Chicago, Illinois 60606-1215
RE: The tariff classification of novelty tote bags from
Thailand.
Dear Mr. Riggle:
In your letter dated June 29, 1990, on behalf of Imagination
Factory, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted two samples of novelty tote bags which are
representative of a range of similar tote bags. The various tote bags
will be designed to simulate animals and or other objects. You have
submitted an item described as a "Reindeer Dooffles" and a "Booffles.
Both items are essentially open top tote bags designed for a child to
carry personal effects. Each bag is manufactured of man-made textile
materials.
Your samples are being returned per your request.
The applicable subheading for the novelty tote bags of man- made
textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar
bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of
man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad
valorem.
Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand
are subject to quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into
parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain information available, we suggest
that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the
U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport