CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 854333
Regaliti, Inc.
1407 Broadway, Suite 1703A
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of ladies' knitted tights, styles
4892G and 4812G, from Hong Kong.
Dear Sir:
In your letter dated July 11, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted garments are manufactured from jersey fabric of 95%
cotton/5% spandex. There is an elasticized waistband on each. The
legs of one style are full-length, and the legs of the other reach to
the calf. There is a gusset in the crotch area of each style.
The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6115.19.0010,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for tights of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.
The tights fall within textile category designation 359. Based
upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are
subject to a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into
parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information
available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment,
the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport