854396
CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 854396
Ms. Pamela Walters
Segrets Sun Prints
21 Broadway
Box 830
Rockport, MA 01966
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse from Hong
Kong.
Dear Ms. Walters:
In your letter dated July 12, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style number 8610, which you describe as a
"short-waisted jacket", is a woman's overblouse-style blouse. The
garment is not designed for wear over other outer garments. It is cut
and sewn from 100% linen, woven fabric, and features long sleeves with
single-button cuffs; a full, frontal opening secured by six buttons; a
contrast-colored, pointed collar; front and shoulder yokes; and two
patch pockets, with button-through flaps, located on the chest. The
garment also features two double-besom pockets, located below the
waist, on the front, with contrast-colored edges; and a two-inch-wide,
non-elasticized waistband, on which are located two, non-adjustable,
button-through tabs.
The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.49.0060,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials,
other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading 6206.
The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 840. Based
upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are
subject to a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport