NY 854456
Aug. 07, 1990
CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 854456
Mr. James F. O'Hara
Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara
3580 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1240
Los Angeles, CA 90010-2597
RE: The tariff classification of a toy warrior set from China
Dear Mr. O'Hara:
In your letter dated July 16, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your client Imperial Toy Corp.
The sample submitted is a ninja master warrior set. The set
consists of the following plastic toys: ninja kama knife, combat
chuck, battle stars, dagger, and textile headband.
The applicable subheading for the toy warrior set will be
9503.70.8000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits,
and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The duty rate
will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport