CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 854504

Ms. Miriam M. Martinez
Danke International Ltd.
Park Avenue Atrium
237 Park Avenue, 21st Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of mats and "Biwak" sacks from Korea.

Dear Ms. Martinez:

In your letter dated July 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your ruling request, you submitted a catalog and samples of various mats and Biwak sacks. Some of the mats (Item numbers 400161 and 400154) are primarily composed of polyethylene foam coated on one side with aluminum. Other mats (Item numbers 400109, 400468 and 400239) are primarily composed of polyethylene foam laminated on one side with an aluminum coated woven nylon fabric. Yet another mat (Item number 400185) consists of polyethylene foam coated on one side with aluminum. Attached to this mat is a textile material forming a bag in which additional padding can be placed at the option of the user. The above mats all contain fabric piping and belts.

The Biwak sacks (Item numbers 450562 and 450555) are composed of polyethylene foam laminated on one side with an aluminum coated nylon fabric. In addition, each sack has a textile material attached to it that forms a full size pouch or blanket-like cover for a person. Item 450555 contains an inflatable pillow. Item 450562 has a pouch in which a pillow or other padding can be placed. Both sacks have fabric piping and belts. These sacks are principally used for camping.

The applicable subheading for the mats will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Biwak sacks will be 6306.99.0000, HTS, which provides for camping goods of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport