NY 854686
Aug 9 1990
CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 854686
Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville, Peterson & Williams
39 Broadway
New York, New York 10006
RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of yttrium oxide and
terbium oxide from France, Japan, Norway, The Peoples Republic of
China or the Soviet Union.
Dear Mr Peterson:
In your letter dated July 20, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your client USR Optonix Inc.
The applicable subheading for the product described above
will be 2846.90.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of rare earth oxides
except cerium oxides. This subheading is free of duty for all
countries mentioned above except the Soviet Union. The rate of
duty from the Soviet Union will be 25 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport