NY 855165

Aug 15 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 855165

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of Shoelaces from Taiwan, Korea, Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 29, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Unique Industries, Inc., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The samples are composed of a woven man- made fabric with plastic fitted ends. The articles measures approximately 37 1/2 inches long.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9590

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport