CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:353 855263

Ms. Elizabeth R. Yarns
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive
Suite 300
Minneapolis, Mn 55425

RE: The tariff classification a mosquito head net from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Yarns:

In your letter dated August 8, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a mosquito head net. The item is used over the head to protect the wearer from getting mosquito bites around the head and neck area. The mosquito head net is made of a warp knit nylon material that is worn over headwear. The mosquito net is not considered headwear in that it requires a hat to fit the head.

The applicable subheading for a mosquito head net will be 6117.80.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories .... other. The rate of duty will be 15.5% ad valorem.

The mosquito head net falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport