NY 855780

Sept. 21, 1990

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-855780

Mr. Daniel Rainer
Hasbro
32 West 23rd St.
New York, NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of a doll carrier, doll sleeping bag, doll travel bag, doll carry bed and a doll from China.

Dear Mr. Rainer:

In your letter dated August 17, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five items were submitted. The first four are all of a similar nature, made of textile material composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton with 100% polyester filler. Item 3910, Cabbage Patch Kid Snuggle Close Carrier, is designed to strap over a child so that a doll will be held close to the chest of the child. Item 33750, Cabbage Patch Kid Sleeping Bag, is designed to be a sleeping bag (14 inches long) for a Cabbage Patch doll. Item 3905, Cabbage Patch Kid Travel Bag, is 12 inches long and designed to carry baby doll accessories such as a bottle, brush, comb, and diapers. Item 3904, Cabbage Patch Kid Carry Bed, is 17 inches long and designed to be both a doll carrier and bed.

The fifth sample is Item 5132, My Very Very First Baby. It is 10 inches tall with stuffed arms, legs, head and torso. It has a plastic face with painted on features. The head is covered by a baby bonnet permanently affixed. The doll is wearing a baby blue sleep outfit which can not be removed and has small brown balls with only an articulated thumb for hands. Inserted in the torso is a small plastic squeaker, which is activated by squeezing the doll's torso. Although the squeaker can be felt, it neither imparts the shape, feel or form of the doll, nor intrudes upon its essential character as a stuffed doll. An identical black doll will be imported, Item 5133.

All five samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the first four items will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; Other: Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for My Very Very First Doll will be 9502.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed: Stuffed. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

Merchandise classifiable in HTS subheading 9502.10.2000, will be eligible for duty free consideration under HTS subheading 9902.95.01, if imported on or before December 31, 1992.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport