NY 855828
Sep 19 1990
CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 855828
Ms. Bette Brophy
Chadwick-Miller, Inc.
10 Pequot Industrial Park at 300 Turnpike Street
P.O. Box 9106
Canton, MA 02021-9106
RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl-coated steel sweater dryer from
Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Brophy:
In your letter dated August 24, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The sweater dryer consists of a nylon net and vinyl-coated steel
adjustable frame with suction cups on the bottom. The garments are supported
and air-dried on the nylon net which rests on the metal frame.
The applicable subheading for the vinyl-coated steel sweater dryer will
be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for household articles of steel, other. The rate of duty will be
3.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport