NY 855958
Sept. 13, 1990
CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 855958
Ms. Chris Hayes
Meyer Customs Brokers Inc.
8100 Mitchell Road, Suite 200
Eden Prairie, MN 55344
RE: The tariff classification of pill-box timers from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Hayes:
In your letter of August 30, 1990, on behalf of Quanterron,
Inc., of Burnsville, Minnesota, you asked for a tariff
classification ruling on pill- box timers from Hong Kong.
Two samples, Quanterron stock numbers 67385 and 68821, were
submitted with your request. Both are solid-state electronic
timers with digital LCD
displays (opto-electronic displays). Both timers are in plastic
cases that have pill storage compartments. The 67385 timer can be
programmed for any interval of time between one minute and 15
hours, 59 minutes, and the 68821 timer can be programmed for any
time period from one minute to 23 hours, 59 minutes.
Both timers are used as medication reminders. An individual
requiring medication will set the timer to the interval--e.g.,
six hours--at which he or she is to take a pill. The timer counts
down from six hours to zero, at which time an electronic beeping
alarm sounds to remind the person to take a pill. Both timers can
be reset automatically to repeat the timing cycle.
Until September 30, 1990, the applicable subheading for the
Quanterron 67385 and 68821 pill-box timers will be 9106.90.80,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for
measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time,
with clock or watch movement. The rate of duty will be 45 cents
each, plus 7 percent, plus 2 1/2 cents per jewel. [Both timers
have solid-state movements with no antifriction jewels].
The Customs and Trade Act of 1990 was enacted on August 20,
1990. One of the changes mandated by this new trade act is an
amendment to Subchapter II of chapter 99, concerning timing
apparatus with opto-electronic display only. Effective October 1,
1990, the Quanterron 67385 and 68821 timers will be classifiable
under subheading 9902.91.06, HTS, which provides for apparatus
for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of
time, with watch or clock movements, battery or AC powered and
with opto-electronic display only (provided for in subheading
9106.90.80). The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent on the
apparatus, plus 5.3 percent on the battery.
The samples are being returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport