NY 856009
SEP 19 1990
CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 856009
Mr. David Johnston
Techno Scientific Inc.
60 Caster Ave.
Woodbridge, Ontario, L4L 5Y9, Canada
RE: The tariff classification of an automatic ultrasonic flaw
imaging system from Canada.
Dear Mr. Johnston:
In your letter dated August 29, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The AUFIS (Automated Ultrasonic Flaw Imaging System) is used
to ultrasonically scan pieces of metal or composites for internal
flaws and inconsistencies. The AUFIS works by systematically
passing high frequency sound waves through a test piece that is
immersed in water. The resultant echos are digitized and
processed in a computer so that a cross-sectional image of the
item can be displayed on a monitor. The system's primary
components are an immersion tank and a minimum three-axes bridge
superstructure to allow scanning, stepper motors to drive the
axes, an electronic indexer/driver system to control the
mechanical motion, a dot matrix printer, ultrasonic data
acquisition and digitizing hardware, and a 80386 based computer
system which serves as a controller for all aspects of scanning
and data acquisition.
The applicable subheading for the AUFIS will be
9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments,
appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in
this chapter. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 9031.80.0080, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
3.9 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free
Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable
regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport