NY 856200
SEP 14 1990
CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 856200
Mr. Kenneth R. Paley
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004
RE: The tariff classification of puffy stickers from China.
Dear Mr. Paley:
In your letter dated September 11, 1990, on behalf of K mart
Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples of the subject merchandise, identified as "Puffy
Christmas Stick-Ons" (Code No. 04-98-51), were submitted and will
be returned as requested. They are small, pressure-sensitive
plastic stickers which have been printed with colorful pictures
related to the Christmas season, e.g. Santa Claus figures,
snowmen, wreaths, etc. The pictures are printed on plastic film
which covers a foam inner layer, giving the items a three-
dimensional, "puffy" quality. The variously shaped, adhesive
backed stickers are offered (15 to a package) mounted on a sheet
of release paper enclosed in a carded plastic bag.
The applicable subheading for the "Puffy Christmas Stick-
Ons" will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain
enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate
of duty will be 3.1%.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport