NY 856281
Oct. 5, 1990
CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:355 856281
Ms. Laura M. Denny
Edison Brothers Stores Inc.
501 N. Broadway, P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, Missouri 63166-6995
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cotton swimsuit
with an extra top from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Denny:
In your letter dated September 11, 1990 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted, a three piece dot set, is a knitted
woman's swimsuit composed of 54% cotton, 38% polyester and 8 %
spandex. It has a bikini bottom and two interchangeable tops; one
is a solid bandeau top and the other a printed crop tank top.
As you requested, your sample is being returned to you.
The applicable subheading for the bottom and one top of the
sample submitted, a complete swimsuit, will be 6112.49.0010,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for knit swimwear of cotton for women. The rate of duty
will be 14% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the extra top of this three
piece swimsuit will be, for the one designated as the extra top,
6114.20.0010, (HTS), which provides for women's knit tops of
cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5% ad valorem.
The bottom and top considered a complete swimsuit fall
within textile category designation 359. The top considered as
the extra piece falls within textile category designation 339.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport