NY 856418
Oct 02 1990
CLA-2-37:S:N:N1:236 856418
Mr. Jay Shah
Vice President
Assen Exports Inc.
6640 Security Blvd., Suite 106
Baltimore, Md. 21207
RE: The tariff classification of facsimile paper (thermal) from
the United Arab Emirates.
Dear Mr. Shah:
In your letter dated September 24, 1990 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The prospective import is thermal paper used in facsimile
machines. It will be imported in rolls of 215 mm in width.
The applicable subheading for the thermal paper when
imported in rolls of a width not exceeding 610mm will be
3703.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other photographic paper, paperboard
and textiles, sensitized, unexposed. The rate of duty will be 2.8
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport