CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-856436

Mr. Bob Tarrant
Tabar, Inc.
P.O. Box 6699
Stamford, CT 06904-6699

RE: The tariff classification of covers from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Tarrant:

In your letter dated September 17, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of the three imported products which are a bicycle seat cover, a bicycle water bottle cover and a bicycle helmet cover. The covers are made of 100 percent lycra fabric. The applicable subheading for the bicycle seat cover will be 8714.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of bicycles. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bicycle water bottle cover will be 6307.90.9590, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bicycle helmet cover will be 6507.00.0000, HTS, which provides for headbands, linings, covers, hat foundations, hat frames, peaks (visors) and chin straps, for headgear. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport