CLA-2-68:S:N:N1:236 856631
Mr. Matthew Chang
Asst. Vice President
C. Itoh & Co.(America) Inc.
335 Madison Ave.
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of Rock Fiber or Mineral Wool in
various forms or shapes from Japan.
Dear Mr. Chang:
In your letter dated September 26,1990, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The prospective import, Rock Fiber ,is made from metallic ores
which are fused at high temperatures and then centrifugally
fiberized.The fusing of the following metallic ores results in an
alumino-silicate or ceramic fiber:
Silicon Oxide 38-42 percent by weight Aluminum Oxide 12-18
percent by weight Calcium Oxide 36-42 percent by weight Magnesium
Oxide 4-8 percent by weight Iron Oxide less than 1 percent by
weight
The resultant product is used as an insulation, fireproofing, and
noise control material.
The product will be imported in various forms or shapes.
The applicable subheading for the rock fiber will be
6806.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for slag wool, rock wool, and similar mineral wools
(including intermixtures thereof), in bulk, sheets or rolls.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport