NY 856755
OCT 25 1990
CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:104 856755
Ms. Suzanne L. Natter
Alvord Systems, Inc.
620 St. Clair Avenue
P.O. Box 489
Clairton, PA 15025
RE: The tariff classification of saw blades from Korea
Dear Ms. Natter:
In your letter dated October 1, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The blades are made of 1095 carbon steel, cold rolled to a
thickness of .2mm by a width of 1/4" and/or 5/16", cut into
lengths of 16-1/4" and/or 20-1/4". These unsharpened, toothless
blades will be incorporated into blade heads that are used in
crystal quartz wafer saws. The saw's reciprocating blade head may
contain up to 250 of these blades, pre-spaced and highly
tensioned. Abrasive liquid is mechanically distributed over the
blades which are brought into contact with the workpiece. Cutting
is accomplished by the back and forth motion of the abrasive
liquid, not the blades.
The applicable subheading for the saw blades will be
8466.91.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for parts for machines of heading 8464.
The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport