NY 856811
OCT 17 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 856811

Mr. Paul Hsieh
Ozark Sports, Inc.
450 Clark Drive
Mount Olive, New Jersey 07828

RE: The tariff classification of a screen house and a dining canopy from China.

Dear Mr. Hsieh:

In your letter of August 31, 1990 which was resubmitted on October 1, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Submitted are representative sample swatches and literature used for the manufacture of a screen house, item number 80600 and a dining canopy, item number 80500. The screen house top is composed of woven polyethylene strips covered on both sides with a visible plastic coating. The side walls are constructed of polyethylene screening. Steel poles, ropes, stakes and a storage bag are included.

The dining canopy top is constructed of woven polyethylene strips covered on both sides with visible plastic coating. Steel poles, ropes stakes and carry bag is included.

The applicable subheading for the screen houses will be 6306.22.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, screen house. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dining canopy will be 3926.90.9050, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport