NY 857011
OCT 26 1990
CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:352 857011
Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, New York 10004
RE: The tariff classification of plain woven rayon/ramie/cotton
blend fabric from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Cumins:
In your letter dated October 11, 1990, on behalf of your
client H. Cotler, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
Two samples of plain woven fabric accompanied your
correspondence. The first, identified as style No. 243-14, is
composed of 52% staple rayon, 26% ramie and 22% cotton. This
fabric contains 24 warp ends per centimeter and 17 filling picks
per centimeter. It is constructed using 31/2 c.c yarns in the
warp and 11/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. The warp yarns consist
wholly of rayon while the filling yarns are an intimate blend of
cotton and ramie. When the fabric is dyed, the variation in fiber
contents between the warp and filling results in the selective
dying of the individual fibers creating a fabric composed of
yarns of different colors. In the case of this fabric, the warp
yarns and the filling yarns are dyed different shades of green.
The second sample, identified as style No. 243-20, is identical
in composition and construction to the first sample. It varies
only in that the fabric has been dyed another color. The warp
yarns and the filling yarns have been dyed different shades of
brown which results in a fabric composed of yarns of different
colors.
The applicable subheading for both styles of woven fabric
will be 5516.93.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial
staple fibers, other, of yarns of different colors, other. The
duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.
Both fabrics fall within textile category designation 218.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Hong Kong are subject to export license requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available
for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport