CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 857568
Mr. Harry G. Kelly
Givens and Kelly
Counselors At Law
950 Echo Lane Suite 360
Houston, Texas 77024
RE: The tariff classification of Toho THC-32A catalyst from
Japan.
Dear: Mr. Kelly
In your letter dated October 25, 1990, you requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rexene
Crporation.
Your inquiry contains specific information concerning the
production of the catalyst. It is different from other supported
catalysts in that the active catalytic agent is dispersed
throughout the pellet rather than over the inactive bead.
The applicable subheading for Toho THC-32A catalyst will be
3815.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for supported catalysts. This subheading is
duty free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport