NY 857883
Nov. 26, 1990
CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 857883
Myra Lewis
Eddie Bauer
15010 N. E. 36th Street
Redmond, Washington 98052
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit jumper from
Macau.
Dear Ms. Lewis :
In your letter dated November 5,1990, you requested a
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style number 1894, is a woman's knit
jumper constructed of 100% cotton fabric. The garment extends
from the neck and shoulder area to the mid-calf area. The jumper
is sleeveless and features a V-neckline, shoulder straps, a back
opening with seven button closures, oversized armholes, and a
dropped waistline. The armholes are too deep for the jumper to
be worn without another garment under it.
As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.
The applicable subheading for the jumper will be
6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's knit jumpers of cotton. The
rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.
The jumper falls within textile category designation 359.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport