CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 858018

Mr. Harold I. Loring
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
12 East 49th Street
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered motif from China.

Dear Mr. Loring:

In your letter dated November 9, 1990, on behalf of R.& P. Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a hand-embroidered motif with a visible woven base fabric of 100% silk. This motif will be used in the United States as an insert in collectible greeting cards. Each insert measures 4 inches by 6 inches.

The applicable subheading for the embroidered insert will be 5810.99.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of other textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

There is no textile category applicable to this item when produced on a visible ground of 100% silk.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport