NY 858382
MAR 18 1991
CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 858382
Dr. Edward T. Kubu
4720 Southmoor Road
Richmond, VA 23234-3748
RE: The tariff classification of Mater Bi thermoplastic starch
pellets from Italy.
Dear Dr. Kubu:
In your letter dated November 19,1990, on behalf of Novomont
North America, Incorporated, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
According to the literature submitted, Mater Bi (material-
biodegradable) is the trademark for starch-based plastics. The
product contains starch or modified starch (a natural polymer or
modified natural polymer) and its derivatives higher than 60
percent and synthetic resins 40 percent or less. The Mater Bi
products described as AFO5H, AIO5H, AIO5H, A135H and ATO5H will
be imported in the form of pellets and are to be used as
biodegradable plastics in films, bags and other products
The applicable subheading for the Mater Bi thermoplastic
starch products described in the previous paragraph will be
3913.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Natural polymers and modified natural
polymers not elsewhere specified or included in primary forms,
other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilo plus 7.7
percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic
Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W.,
Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport