CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 859270
Ms. Tracy A. Ellman
C. J. Towers, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, New York 14207-3198
RE: The tariff classification of Pressure Plumber from West
Germany.
Dear Ms. Ellman:
In your letter dated December 28, 1990, you requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client ISI
International Specialty Items.
According to your letter and The New York Customs
Laboratory, the product is a mixture of two gases, both partially
halogenated acyclic hydrocarbons. It is designed to open clogged
drains.
The applicable subheading for Pressure Plumber will be
3823.90.4790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other than chlorine halogenated
hydrocabons. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport